Hackathon (November 6-7, 2015)

November 6

5:00-6:00pm            Registration and light snacks served

6:00-7:00pm            Hackathon Kick-off (Introduction, guidelines, judging criteria, team formation)

november 7

8:00am-10:00pm     Hackathon day 1 (breakfast, lunch, dinner included)

november 8

8:00am-2:00pm       Hackathon day 2 (breakfast, lunch included)

2:00-5:00pm            Hackathon presentations, judging, and awards

disrupting mobility summit (November 11-13, 2015)

november 11

5:00-7:00pm             Kick-off reception at Zipcar headquarters (Boston) 

 

NOVEMBER 12

7:30-8:30am              Registration & Breakfast 

8:30-9:00am             Event Welcome 

9:00-10:30am            Disrupting Mobility (Keynote Session)

                                                    Dan Doctoroff, Sidewalk Labs
                                                    Kent Larson, MIT Media Lab
                                                    Victor Mendez, U.S. Department of Transportation 

10:30-11:00am            Morning Break

11:00am-12:30pm      Technology Disrupting Mobility

                                                    Edgar Blanco, MIT Center for Transportation & Logistics
                                                    Sertac Karaman,  MIT Aero/Astro
                                                    Gabe Klein, Fontinalis Partners
                                                    Alex "Sandy" Pentland, MIT Media Lab 

12:30-1:30pm            Lunch 

1:30-3:00pm             Innovating to Zero (Parallel Session)

                                                       Philipp Bouteiller, Tegel Project GmbH
                                                       
Marcus Coester, Aeromovel                                                         
                                                       Lawrence Frank, University of British Columbia
                                                       Aaron Gowell, SilverRail Technologies
                                                       Florian Lennert
Intelligent City Forum, InnoZ
                                                       
Timothy Papandreou, San Francisco Municipal Transport Authority
                                                       
Philipp Rode, LSE Cities, London School of Economics and Political Science
                                                       Max Schwitalla, Studio Schwitalla
                                                       Shoshana Zuboff, Harvard Business School

                                   Social Trends Disrupting Mobility (Parallel Session)

                                                    Paul DeLong, Car2go
                                                    Tony Dutzik, Frontier Group
                                                    Colin Hughes, ITDP – Bikesharing perspective
                                                    Shomik Mehndiratta, Uber
                                                    Susan Shaheen, U.C. Berkeley
                                                    Zachary Wasserman, Via
                                                    Erika Young, T4America

3:00-3:30pm             Afternoon break

3:30-4:00pm             Disrupting Cities (Keynote Session)

                                                    Edward Glaeser, Harvard University
                                                    Janette Sadik-Khan, Bloomberg Associates

4:00-5:30pm             Transforming Cities: Implications for an Urban Age (Parallel Session)

                                                    Edward Glaeser, Harvard University
                                                    Adam Greenfield, Urbanscale
                                                    Philipp Rode, London School of Economics
                                                    Janette Sadik-Khan, Bloomberg Associates
                                                    Anthony Townsend, NYU

                                   Access & Mobility to Cross Income, Digital, and Land Use Divides (Parallel Session)

                                                   Tilly Chang, San Francisco County Transportation Authority
                                                   Matt Caywood, TransitScreen
                                                   Ryan Johnson, Enterprise
                                                   Jeffrey Malz, SilverRide
                                                   Jennifer O'Brien, Hopista
                                                   Douglas Shinkle, National Conference of State Legislatures
                                                   Gerry Tierney, Perkins + Will

5:30-6:30pm            Posters session 

6:30-10:00pm           Reception with award ceremony for Best Paper and Hackathon winners

 

NOVEMBER 13

8:30-10:00am            Mobility and the Sharing Economy

                                                    Bob Burns, B-Cycle
                                                    Emily Castor, Lyft
                                                    Steve Carroll, RideScout
                                                    Amanda Eaken, NRDC
                                                    Matt George, Bridj
                                                    Justin Holmes, Zipcar
                                                    Tim Papandreou, SFMTA                                                                                               

10:00-10:30am            Morning Break

10:30am-11:30pm       Governing for Disruption 

                                                    John Clippinger, MIT Media Lab & Berkman Center
                                                    Nigel Jacob, City of Boston
                                                    Paul Mackie, Mobility Lab
                                                    Peter Marx, City of Los Angeles
                                                    Chris Osgood, City of Boston
                                                    Bob Sheehan, U.S. DOT 

11:30-12:30pm              Designing for Disruption 

                                                    Ryan Chin, MIT Media Lab
                                                    Raffaello D'Andrea, ETH
                                                    Mitchell Joachim, TerreForm ONE  

12:30-1:00pm              Moving Beyond Disruption (Conference Conclusion)

                                                    Kaye Ceille, Zipcar 

1:00-2:00pm               Lunch

2:00-5:00pm              Company visits and campus tours (optional)